We are currently developing member pages and services, meanwhile if you wish to keep up with the latest news by email please sign up to Announce.

UNDER DEVELOPMENT

 If you have issues logging in please use  http://forum.bcss.org.uk  

Seed Packets

The seed list is only open to those qualifying members at the time of issuing. This list is for information only. To order seeds, please use the official seed order form which was included with your December issue of Cactus World. For overseas seed orders please go to the seed payment page and feel free to download a printable PDF copy of the current seed-list. If after browsing our list you would like the opportunity to purchase seeds next year then you can join online here.

Download the seed list order form for 2013-2014 (not valid, for information only). 

 

Seed List for 2013-2014 

The following list gives the latest information on each item and should be used to determine the correct spelling and other details. This list supersedes the information given on the official order form and the seed packet label. Please contact the seed purchaser with corrections.

 

1             Ariocarpus fissuratus var. intermedius

2             Ariocarpus retusus (pyramidal tubercles) BKM945 (El Pedernal, SLP, Mexico)

3             Ariocarpus retusus 'confususoides' BKM830 (La Presa, NL, Mexico)

4             Ariocarpus retusus 'Elongatus' BKM953 (Entronque Huizache, SLP, Mexico)

5             Ariocarpus retusus subsp. scapharostroides KSM615 (Santa Rita, SLP, Mexico)

6             Ariocarpus retusus subsp. sladkovskyi BKM888 (La Paloma, Coah., Mexico)

7             Ariocarpus trigonus KSM646 (Lucio Blanco, Tamps., Mexico)

8             Ariocarpus trigonus var. elongatus KSM638 (San Antonio, Tamps., Mexico)

9             Astrophytum capricorne subsp. senile MZ120 (Cerro Bola, Coah., Mexico)

10           Astrophytum capricorne var. niveum (nude form) (Gabino Vazquez, Coah., Mexico)

11           Astrophytum coahuilense SB1474 (Lerdo, Dur., Mexico)

12           Astrophytum myriostigma 'Otakar Sadovsky' PKGC1/1988

13           Aztekium ritteri LH397 (Rayones, NL, Mexico)

14           Blossfeldia liliputana 'Fechseri' P224 (Sierra de Ambato)

15           Cereus hankeanus

16           Cereus hildmannianus KVV1036 (BR Route 290, Uruguaiana, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

17           Cereus peruvianus LH546 (Aiquile, Cochabamba, Bolivia)

18           Cereus stenogonus PSCA44 (Charata, Gran Chaco, Argentina)

19           Cleistocactus angosturensis RCB316 (Angostura, Bolivia)

20           Copiapoa cinerea subsp. haseltoniana KBC961-2012 (Taltal, Antofagasta, Chile)

21           Copiapoa cinerea subsp. eremophila KBC935-2012 (Planta Paposo, Antofagasta, Chile)

22           Copiapoa coquimbana BCHK1414 (Rio Huasco, Atacama, Chile)

23           Copiapoa dealbata var. carrizalensis BCHK1401 (Llano Agua de Los Burros, Atacama, Chile)

24           Copiapoa fiedleriana BCHK1409 (Quebrada Baratillo, Atacama, Chile)

25           Copiapoa hypogaea KK88 (Chanaral, Chile)

26           Coryphantha delaetiana KS62 (Parras de la Fuente, Coah., Mexico)

27           Coryphantha kracikii (special gold spines) KMR394 (El Portento, Dur., Mexico)

28           Coryphantha ottonis (Otumba, Mex. State, Mexico)

29           Coryphantha werdermannii subsp. unguispina (El Hundido, Coah., Mexico)

30           Cylindropuntia whipplei PSCA52 (Navajo County, Arizona, USA)

31           Denmoza rhodacantha (smaller form, flowers younger) KFF1106 (Malargüe to Las Leňas Road, Mendoza, Argentina)

32           Echinocereus baileyi SB211 (Kiowa Co., Oklahoma)

33           Echinocereus chloranthus SB245 (Otero Co., NM)

34           Echinocereus cinerascens BKLM 972 (North of El Alegre, SLP, Mexico)

35           Echinocereus dasyacanthus SB907 (Presidio County, Tex.)

36           Echinocereus fendleri subsp. rectispinus SB456

37           Echinocereus nicholii VZD 1051 (Granja Orquidea, Son., Mexico)

38           Echinocereus pulchellus 'amoenus' (Ixmiquilpan, Hgo., Mexico)

39           Echinocereus rigidissimus subsp. rubispinus L088

40           Echinocereus viridiflorus SB876 (Chaffey Co, Colorado)

41           Echinopsis (Trichocereus) atacamensis var. subsp. pasacana JDL111A (Tilcara Gargantha del Diablo, Jujuy, Argentina)

42           Echinopsis (Trichocereus) candicans KFF1111 (Mirador La Ventana, Mendoza, Argentina)

43           Echinopsis (Trichocereus) chiloensis KBC958A (Puente Arenal, dpt. Coquimbo, Chile)

44           Echinopsis (Trichocereus) schickendantzii PSCA15 (Cuesta del Portezuelo, Catamarca, Argentina)

45           Echinopsis (Trichocereus) terscheckii JDL90A (Punta de Balasto, Catamarca, Argentina)

46           Echinopsis (Lobivia) rowleyi PSCA9 (Nevado del Aconquija, Catamarca, Argentina)

47           Echinopsis ancistrophora JO346 (Viaducto Rio Toro, Salta, Argentina)

48           Echinopsis aurea KP313 (Cordoba, Argentina)

49           Echinopsis (Lobivia) famatinensis PR459 (Sierra Famatina)

50           Echinopsis formosa subsp. bruchii BKN38A (El Mollar, Tucuman, Argentina)

51           Echinopsis haematantha ZJ229

52           Echinopsis jajoiana JO437

53           Echinopsis lateritia SE05 (Carrizal)

54           Echinopsis spiniflora (Sierra Tulumbo, Cord.)

55           Echinopsis tiegeliana JO586 (Paso de Condor)

56           Echinopsis wrightiana WR396 (La Majorada)

57           Epithelantha micromeris var. fungifera REP1079 (Rayones, NL, Mexico)

58           Eriosyce (Neoporteria) chilensis var. albidiflora KBC984 (Pichidanque, dpt. Valparaiso, Chile)

59           Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) bulbocalyx KFF1250 (Villa Mazan, La Rioja, Argentina)

60           Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) sanjuanensis KP186 (Thermas La Laja, San Juan, Argentina)

61           Eriosyce (Pyrrhocactus) umadeave var. marayesensis PSCA53 (26 Km NW of Marayes, road to Las Chacras, San Juan, Argentina)

62           Eriosyce laui

63           Escobaria chihuahuensis subsp. chihuahuensis LX276 (Cuatro Cienegas, Coah., Mexico)

64           Escobaria chihuahuensis subsp. henricksonii (Escalon, Coah., Mexico)

65           Escobaria zilziana LX272 (Valle San Marcos, Coah., Mexico)

66           Espostoa mirabilis GC1070.04

67           Eulychnia iquiquensis JDL147 (Taltal, dpt. Antofagasta, Chile)

68           Ferocactus (Hamatacanthus) hamatocanthus BKLM1055 (N E Estacion Simon, Dur., Mexico)

69           Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. tortulispinus BKLM1004 (Road BCN 1 Guayaquil, BC, Mexico)

70           Ferocactus emoryi subsp. covillei BKLM1011 (Road SONORA MX 2, E of Quitovac village, Son., Mexico)

71           Ferocactus gracilis subsp. coloratus BKLM1000 (Road BCN 1 Catavina, BC, Mexico)

72           Ferocactus pilosus BKLM1012 (Road SONORA MX 2, Magdalena de Kino, Son., Mexico)

73           Ferocactus townsendianus BKLM987 (Road BCS 1 North of Villa Morelos, BCS, Mexico)

74           Ferocactus wislizeni BKLM978 (Sin., Mexico)

75           Gymnocalycium andreae P199 (El Condor, Cord.)

76           Gymnocalycium baldianum P127 (Sierra Ancasti, Cat.)

77           Gymnocalycium castellanosii subsp. acorrugatum GN89-15/550

78           Gymnocalycium chiquitanum KK511 (San Jose, Chiquitos)

79           Gymnocalycium erinaceum JL40

80           Gymnocalycium gibbosum 'longispinum'

81           Gymnocalycium glaucum JB23 (San Blas, La Rioja, Argentina)

82           Gymnocalycium hossei STO-87-088/1 (Las Higueras)

83           Gymnocalycium kieslingii var. castaneum VS50 (Anillaco, La Rioja, Argentina)

84           Gymnocalycium marsoneri subsp. matoense KK1099 (Villazon, Tarija, Bolivia)

85           Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. filadelfiense WO77

86           Gymnocalycium monvillei achirasense 'villamercedense' STO92-533/2 (Sierra del Morro)

87           Gymnocalycium neuhuberi GN89-77/363 (Suguque Nuevo)

88           Gymnocalycium occultum P939 (Tres Puentes, Cat.)

89           Gymnocalycium ochoteranae 'intertextum' STO88-198/1

90           Gymnocalycium paraguayense LB11 (Oyopoi, Cordillera, Paraguay)

91           Gymnocalycium pflanzii subsp. argentinense JO166

92           Gymnocalycium reductum P94 (Abra de la Ventana, Buenos Aires, Argentina)

93           Gymnocalycium reductum subsp. leeanum JPR92-15/37 (Balcarce Sierra de Virgilancia, Buenos Aires, Argentina)

94           Gymnocalycium rhodantherum STO93-709/9 (Chanamayo)

95           Gymnocalycium schickendantzii P17c (Chepes Viejo)

96           Gymnocalycium schroederianum subsp. boessii LB2308 (Vera KM 742, Santa Fe, Argentina)

97           Gymnocalycium stellatum CH1019 (Olaen, Cordoba, Argentina)

98           Gymnocalycium taningaense P272 (Salsacate, Cord.)

99           Gymnocalycium uebelmannianum WR141 (Sierra de Velasco)

100         Harrisia balansae PSCA27 (Charata, p. Gran Chaco, Argentina)

101         Lophophora diffusa MK85.255 (N of Vizarron, Qro., Mexico)

102         Lophophora williamsii subsp. grymii MK51.163 (Entronque Huizache to Norias, SLP, Mexico, Mexico)

103         Maihuenia patagonica KVV1089 (RUTA 40 Estancia La Negra to Catan Lil Road, Neuquen, Argentina)

104         Maihueniopsis glomerata KFF1129 (Las Vegas, Mendoza, Argentina)

105         Mammillaria albicans L034 (Isla San Diego BCS, Mexico)

106         Mammillaria apozolensis L1045 (Mts. Escobedo Zac., Mexico)

107         Mammillaria armillata SB968 (BCS, Mexico)

108         Mammillaria bocasana LAU1182 (Sierra de las Bocas, SLP, Mexico)

109         Mammillaria bombycina VM480 (Jalchite de Arriba)

110         mammillaria boolii MH46 (San Carlos, Sonora)

111         Mammillaria brandegeei var. gabbii L029 (El Mesquital, BC)

112         Mammillaria candida RS288 (Soledad, NL)

113         Mammillaria carnea / mystax (intermediate form) CH167 (Tehuacan Valley II, Puebla)

114         Mammillaria coahuilensis SB699 (Hipolito, Coahuila)

115         Mammillaria dioica L044 (Isla Santa Magdalena BC)

116         Mammillaria donatii Rep882 (Azumbilla Pue B)

117         Mammillaria duwei (San Luis de la Paz)

118         Mammillaria formosa MK16.31 (N of Charco Blanco, SLP)

119         Mammillaria glassii var. rayonensis MK89.324 (Galeana to Rayones Road, Nuevo Leon)

120         Mammillaria grahamii SB863 (Presidio Co, Tex)

121         Mammillaria guelzowiana RS761 (Rio Nazas, Dur., Mexico)

122         Mammillaria heyderi KMR293 (Estacion Marte, Coahuila)

123         Mammillaria hutchisoniana subsp. Louisae SB1899 (Socorro BC-N)

124         Mammillaria lasiacantha 'Wohlschlageri' RS450 (Fresnillo, Zac., Mexico)

125         Mammillaria longimamma CH276 (Cerro Prieto, Qro., Mexico)

126         Mammillaria meyranii var. michoacana Rep969 (Cerro Iposote)

127         Mammillaria microcarpa Rep1558 (Guzman, Chih, Ver., Mexico )

128         Mammillaria mystax MZ208 (El Papayo, Puebla)

129         Mammillaria nana Z88 (Balneario de Lourdes, SLP/Gto., Mexico)

130         Mammillaria schumannii var. globosa

131         Mammillaria supertexta LAU681 (Teotitlan de Camino, Oax., Mexico)

132         Mammillaria uncinata CH242 (Pachuca, Hid., Mexico)

133         Mammillaria zacatecasensis CSD285 (Salinas, SLP, Mexico)

134         Melocactus obtusicarpus nom prov. (Ouro Branco, Alagoas )

135         Miqueliopuntia miquelii KP888 (Vallenar City to La Serena City Road 5 Norte, W Atacama, Chile)

136         Opuntia sulphurea KFF1230 (West Fiambala, Catamarca, Argentina)

137         Oreocereus celsianus var. fossulatus LH514 (Potosi City, Potosi, Bolivia)

138         Oreocereus trollii JDL131B (Estancia Toquero, Jujuy, Argentina)

139         Parodia commutans LH650 (Cieneguillas, Tarija, Bolivia)

140         Parodia concinna subsp. agnetae DV8 (Aiqua)

141         Parodia formosa LAU398 (Carapari, Gran Chaco, dpt. Tarija, Bolivia)

142         Parodia nivosa SE46 (El Alical, Salta)

143         Parodia oxycostata subsp. gracilis FS161

144         Parodia penicillata JO322-01 (Chuscha, Salta)

145         Parodia schumanniana 'ampliocostata'

146         Rebutia deminuta 'spegazziniana'

147         Rebutia fiebrigii R503 (Tafna to La Quiaca Road, Jujuy, Argentina)

148         Rebutia heliosa var. condorensis JO527

149         Rebutia neocumingii WR61

150         Rebutia ritteri 'brunescens' WR480

151         Rebutia senilis var. kesselringiana JL1708

152         Sclerocactus uncinatus subsp. wrightii SB840

153         Stenocactus coptonogonus RS13/97 (Santo Domingo MX 57 KM 125, SLP/Gto., Mexico)

154         Stenocactus dichroacanthus CH260 (Barranca del Metztitlan, Hgo., Mexico)

155         Stenocactus multicostatus subsp. galeanensis MK89.316 (San Juan del Mimbres, NL, Mexico)

156         Stenocactus phyllacanthus (Ahualulco, SLP., Mexico)

157         Stenocactus vaupelianus KMR10 (La Muralla, SLP, Mexico)

158         Strombocactus disciformis var. minimus PP362

159         Tephrocactus geometricus subsp. punoides nom. prov. KFF1235 (Rome Ryan Valley, Catamarca, Argentina)

160         Tephrocactus molinensis KFF1304 (Las Torres, Salta, Argentina)

161         Thelocactus bicolor var. kucharikii nom. prov. VZD1057 (La Tasajera, Zac., Mexico)

162         Thelocactus tulensis subsp. vaskoanus VZD90 (Tanque de Los Angeles, SLP, Mexico)

163         Turbinicarpus beguinii subsp. zaragozae MZ005 (Zaragoza, NL, Mexico)

164         Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus SP1 (La Morita, SLP, Mexico)

165         Turbinicarpus horripilus LH148

166         Turbinicarpus saueri subsp. knuthianus PP999 (Villar, SLP, Mexico)

167         Turbinicarpus sauerii TCG42001 (San Vincente, Tamps., Mexico)

168         Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. macrochele MZ577 (La Soledad, SLP, Mexico)

169         Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. klinkerianus L1065 (Huizache, SLP, Mexico)

170         Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. macrochele 'frailensis' CH469 (Guerrero, SLP, Mexico)

171         Turbinicarpus valdezianus 'albiflorus' RSM662

172         Agave angustifolia 'Marginata' PSCA21 (Sierra Mixteca, Oax., Mexico)

173         Agave durangensis PSCA60 (Rodeo to Nazas Road, Dur., Mexico)

174         Aloe burgersfortensis

175         Aloe davyiana

176         Aloe murei x striata

177         Aloe peglerae

178         Aloe spinosissima

179         Aloe thraskii

180         Aloe vogtsii × kaokoensis

181         Aloinopsis luckhoffi (Brakfontein)

182         Anacampseros albidiflora DT4974 (NE Koup)

183         Anacampseros arachnoides DT7012 (SE Cradock)

184         Anacampseros baeseckei DT7492 (NNE Concordia)

185         Anacampseros filamentosa

186         Anacampseros karasmontana DT7432 (ESE Kliprand)

187         Anacampseros lanceoata (affinis) DT2488 (Top Studers Pass)

188         Anacampseros lanceolata (light pink) DT2487 (Foot Pakhuis Pass)

189         Anacampseros lanceolata (white fls.) DT6929 (Jan de Boers Stn.)

190         Anacampseros marlothii JBG9530 (NW Rhodes)

191         Anacampseros meyeri

192         Anacampseros namaquensis (alta) DT6086 (SE Port Nolloth)

193         Anacampseros namaquensis (dark) DT4164 (Top Studers Pass)

194         Anacampseros namaquensis (densifolia) DT6331 (N Karasburg, Namibia)

195         Anacampseros retusa DT4715A (Elands Bay)

196         Anacampseros rufescens DT7025 (NW Cradock)

197         Anacampseros rufescens (dark) DT6529A (NW Matjiesvlei)

198         Anacampseros telephiastrum DT4883 (SE Willowmore)

199         Anacampseros vanthielii DT5394A (Anenous Pass)

200         Avonia albissima var. grisea DT2464 (W Platbakkies)

201         Avonia herreana

202         Avonia papyracea DT7227 (NE Steinkopf)

203         Avonia prominens

204         Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii

205         Beaucarnea gracilis

206         Bijlia dilatata

207         Bulbine semibarbata (Australian annual)

208         Cerochlamys pachyphylla

209         Cerochlamys pachyphylla 'albiflora'

210         Conophytum acutum (Steenkampskraal Road)

211         Conophytum antonii (Hammer & Arthurs 2678)

212         Conophytum bicarinatum (Tratra)

213         Conophytum calculus

214         Conophytum herreanthus subsp. rex

215         Conophytum minutum

216         Conophytum pellucidum

217         Conophytum pellucidum var. terricolor B&H2332

218         Conophytum subfenestratum

219         Faucaria albidens

220         Faucaria tigrina

221         Frithia pulchra (red flowers)

222         Gasteria brachyphylla

223         Glottiphyllum nelii

224         Haworthia fasciata

225         Haworthia margaritifera

226         Haworthia pumila 'Donut'

227         Hesperaloe parviflora PSCA24 (Albuquerque, NM, USA)

228         Hoodia pilifera subsp. annulata

229         Kalanchoe grandiflora

230         Kalanchoe pumila

231         Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

232         Lithops aucampiae ‘Kuruman’ F002B

233         Lithops dorotheae F034A

234         Lithops fulviceps F038B

235         Lithops hallii F053T

236         Lithops helmutii 'Albiflos' F060A (Ex Fritz)

237         Lithops herrei ‘translucens’ F063B

238         Lithops karasmontana subsp. bella 'Fenestrata' F102.1A (Shimada)

239         Lithops marmorata (pale yellow flower) F130A (ex Fritz)

240         Lithops 'Moss Agate'

241         Lithops olivacea (more pink) F138B.1

242         Lithops optica F141C

243         Lithops otzeniana F145B

244         Lithops salicola F167J

245         Lithops terricolor F187H

246         Monilaria chrysoleuca

247         Monilaria scutata subsp. obovata

248         Pachypodium densiflorum

249         Peperomia nivalis ex GP655 (Peru)

250         Puya formosa BKN34B (Cuesta de Sebila, Catamarca, Argentina)

251         Rhinephyllum broomii JL616

252         Rhinephyllum graniforme JL632

253         Senecio kleinia

254         Titanopsis calcarea JL698

255         Titanopsis fulleri

256         Titanopsis primosii

257         Tylecodon singularis (Kuamsib, Namibia)

258         Tylecodon pygmaeus

259         Tylecodon wallichii