We are currently developing member pages and services, meanwhile if you wish to keep up with the latest news by email please sign up to Announce.

Please Note that due to the Royal Mail losing a large consignment of seed that was only just found in time for this list, no orders will be shipped until after the Christmas Holidays while we count out the late seed.  Please order as usual but be patient.

 

Seed Packets

The seed list is only open to those qualifying members at the time of issuing. This list is for information only. To order seeds, please use the official seed order form which was included with your December issue of Cactus World. For overseas seed orders please go to the seed payment page and feel free to download a printable PDF copy of the current seed-list. If after browsing our list you would like the opportunity to purchase seeds next year then you can join online here.

Download the seed list order form for 2015-2016 (valid for members only).

 

Seed List for 2015-2016

The following list gives the latest information on each item and should be used to determine the correct spelling and other details. This list supersedes the information given on the official order form and the seed packet label. Please contact the seed purchaser with corrections.

 

1    Ariocarpus retusus  Las Tablas
2    Ariocarpus retusus 'confusus'
3    Ariocarpus retusus var. furfuraceus
4    Ariocarpus trigonus  KSM 637  Entronque San Jose de Salamanca alt. 663m, Tamaulipas
5    Ariocarpus trigonus var. elongatus
6    Astrophytum capricorne  SB 331  Higueras, Coahuila
7    Astrophytum capricorne var. aureum  P289
8    Astrophytum coahuilense
9    Astrophytum myriostigma
10    Astrophytum myriostigma 'Onzuka'
11    Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum
12    Astrophytum myriostigma var. tulense
13    Astrophytum ornatum
14    Astrophytum ornatum var. glabrescens
15    Blossfeldia grandiflora  Bolivia
16    Cereus aethiops  PSCA 77  Saladillo alt. 800m, p. San Luis, Argentina
17    Cereus forbesii  PSCA 78  Santa Rosa del Conlara, p. San Luis, Argentina
18    Cereus hildmannianus  KVV 1045  BR Route 290, Alegrete South East to Rosario do Sul alt. 120m, p. Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
19    Cereus peruvianus  LH 546  Aiquile, dpt. Cochabamba, Bolivia
20    Chamaelobivia 'Westfield Alba'
21    Cleistocactus brunescens  LH 555  Tupiza to Impora Road, dpt. Tarija, Bolivia
22    Cleistocactus hyalacanthus  JO 832.01  Chorillos, p. Salta, Argentina
23    Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus  KP 664  Icano to Ancasti Road III. place alt. 556m, p. Catamarca, Argentina
24    Cleistocactus winteri subs. colademononis  WK 950
25    Copiapoa cinerascens
26    Copiapoa humilis  FR464
27    Copiapoa krainziana
28    Copiapoa tenuissima
29    Coryphantha echinus  P277  Cuatro Cienegas, yellow fls
30    Coryphantha georgii var. villarensis  MZ 271  Villar, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
31    Coryphantha gladiispina  KS 62  Parras de la Fuente, Coahuila
32    Coryphantha maiz-tablasensis  RS 1184  El Sabino, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
33    Coryphantha ottonis (new form)  VZD 1041  Mesillas, Zacatecas, Mexico
34    Coryphantha pycnacantha  LAU 1229  North of the city of Oaxaca alt. 1700m, Oaxaca, Mexico
35    Cumarinia odorata  MK 18.325  El Nuňez, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
36    Echinocactus grusonii 'Alba'
37    Echinocereus apachensis  MH 149  Fish Creek, Arizonia
38    Echinocereus barthelowanus  L 041  Isla Magdalena
39    Echinocereus fasciculatus  MH 153  Florence Junction
40    Echinocereus pectinatus  P 484  La Cardona
41    Echinocereus plomosus  Rep 804
42    Echinocereus polyacanthus var. densus  P 312
43    Echinocereus russanthus v neocapillus  SB 395  Brewster Co.
44    Echinocereus spinigemmatus  L 1246
45    Echinocereus viridiflorus ssp. cylindricus  SB 352  Lincoln Co. NM
46    Echinocereus websterianus  L 98  Isla San Pedro Nolasco
47    Echinopsis (Lobivia) aurea var. albiflora  WR 710
48    Echinopsis (Lobivia) backebergii var. larae  WR 264
49    Echinopsis (Lobivia) calochrysea  P 61  Alemania, Salta
50    Echinopsis (Lobivia) calorubra  WR 498
51    Echinopsis (Lobivia) haematantha  P 179  Cachipampa
52    Echinopsis (Lobivia) pugionacantha var. salitrensis  WR 636
53    Echinopsis (Lobivia) rowleyi  P 188
54    Echinopsis (Lobivia) sublimiflora  KH 99  Volcan, Jujuy
55    Echinopsis (Lobivia) tegeleriana
56    Echinopsis (Trichocereus) huascha  PSCA 14  Nino de Gualco, p. La Rioja, Argentina
57    Echinopsis ancistrophora  P 68  Abra Santa Laura
58    Echinopsis minuana  P 255
59    Echinopsis mirabilis  DJF 379  Salinas Grandes, p. Catamarca, Argentina
60    Echinopsis obrepanda var. purpurea  L 965
61    Echinopsis rhodotricha ssp. chacoana  M 21
62    Echinopsis silvestrii  P 258  Campo Quijano
63    Echinopsis thionanthum "catamarcense"  JDL 92  Amaiche del Valle, p. Tucuman, Argentina
64    Epiphyllum (Phyllocactus) anguliger
65    Eriosyce bulbocalyx  KH 188  Marayes, San Juan
66    Eriosyce challensis
67    Eriosyce esmeraldana  WM 257  Esmeralda
68    Eriosyce malleolata  WM 013
69    Eriosyce napina  WJ 115
70    Eriosyce paucicostata  FR 521
71    Eriosyce subgibbosa var. litoralis
72    Eriosyce taltalensis  WK 792
73    Escobaria vivipara var. neomexicana  HK1386
74    Escobaria zilziana
75    Espostoa baumannii
76    Espostoa ritteri  Bellavista, Rio Marañon
77    Eulychnia breviflora  PV 2386  Carrizal Bajo
78    Ferocactus emoryi  Sonoyta, Sonora
79    Ferocactus lindsayi  Paso del Chivo, Michoacan
80    Ferocactus robustus  Tecamachalco
81    Frailea buenekeri  FS 384  Vila Nova to Sao Gabriel, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
82    Frailea buenekeri v densispina  AH 54  39km South of Sao Gabriel, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
83    Frailea mammifera ssp. angelesiae  P 390  Entre Rios
84    Frailea pumila var. major  HU065
85    Gymnocalycium amerhauseri  STO 229-8
86    Gymnocalycium anisitsii ssp. volkeri  VoS 039
87    Gymnocalycium baldianum  P 127  Sierra Ancasti
88    Gymnocalycium capillaense  JO 213  Tanti alt. 903m, p. Cordoba, Argentina
89    Gymnocalycium gibbosum var. brachypetalum  P 97
90    Gymnocalycium glaucum  P 36 A
91    Gymnocalycium kieslingii  P 383  Cuesta Huaco
92    Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. filadelfiense  M 19  Filadelfia
93    Gymnocalycium morroense  LB 326  Sierra del Moro
94    Gymnocalycium mostii var. bicolor  P 116
95    Gymnocalycium nataliae  STO 868
96    Gymnocalycium neuhuberi  VS 7  Suyuque Nuevo, San Luis, Argentina
97    Gymnocalycium ochoterenae  WP 86-116  Las Rabonas
98    Gymnocalycium quehlianum  P 160
99    Gymnocalycium rhodantherum  LB 1312
100    Gymnocalycium ritterianum  P 219
101    Gymnocalycium rosae  BKS 111
102    Gymnocalycium saglionis  P 60
103    Gymnocalycium schroederianum ssp. paucicostatum  LB 960  Curuzu Cuatia
104    Haageocereus pacalaensis
105    Haageocereus pseudomelanostele
106    Haageocereus versicolor var. fuscus
107    Hatiora herminiae
108    Lophophora williamsii subsp. grymii
109    Mammillaria (Cochemiea) maritima
110    Mammillaria (Cochemiea) pondii
111    Mammillaria (Cochemiea) setispina
112    Mammillaria aureispina
113    Mammillaria bocasana var. rosea
114    Mammillaria candida  SB 466  Presa de Guadalupe, SLP
115    Mammillaria columbiana v albescens  R 2228  Timotes, Merida, Venezuela
116    Mammillaria cowperae  ROG 509
117    Mammillaria densispina  ROG 178  Aguascalientes
118    Mammillaria dixanthocentron  ML 190  Santiago Quiotepec, Oax
119    Mammillaria eriacantha  L 1104
120    Mammillaria fraileana  L 020
121    Mammillaria gasseriana  SB 1164  Rodeo, Durango
122    Mammillaria haageana f. conspicua  FO-210  Zapotitlan, Puebla
123    Mammillaria halbingeri v rubriflora nom. prov.  P 349  Teposcolula
124    Mammillaria hutchisoniana  SB 1243  Mulege, BCS
125    Mammillaria lasiacantha  ROG 088  Parras Est. Marte
126    Mammillaria laui var. albiflora
127    Mammillaria lenta
128    Mammillaria oliviae  Rep 815
129    Mammillaria prolifera  SB 713  Sabinas Hidalgo
130    Mammillaria standleyi  L 086  Sierra Obscura, border Chihuahua – Sonora
131    Mammillaria tetrancistra
132    Obregonia denegrii
133    Opuntia aciculata x engelmannii
134    Opuntia cyclodes  DJF 949  San Miguel Co., NM
135    Opuntia engelmannii  DJF 1170  Sandia Mts., NM
136    Opuntia macrorhiza
137    Opuntia phaeacantha var. major
138    Oreocereus leucotrichus "hendriksenianus"  Arequipa, Peru
139    Parodia formosa  L 398
140    Parodia microsperma "cabracoralensis"  P 235  Cabra Coral, Salta
141    Parodia penicillata var. nivosa  P 250
142    Parodia sanguiniflora  P 158
143    Parodia scopa  WS 165  Laguna Garzon
144    Rebutia albipilosa  FR 754
145    Rebutia archibuiningiana  L 404
146    Rebutia calliantha  OF 71/80  El Volcan, Jujuy
147    Rebutia deminuta (rubiginosa)  L 402  Navarez, O'Connor, Tarija, Bolivia
148    Rebutia kupperiana (buiningiana)  WR 511  Santa Victoria, Salta, Argentina
149    Rebutia lauii  LAU 416  Las Cajas alt. 2600m till 2700m, dpt. Tarija, Bolivia
150    Rebutia pygmaea  M 47
151    Rebutia pygmaea f. iscayachensis  WR 909
152    Schlumbergera kautskyi  Espirito Santo
153    Stenocactus albatus  REPP 635  San Felipe alt. 2200m, Guanajuato, Mexico
154    Stenocactus densispinus  VZD 428  Las Trojes, Guanajuato, Mexico
155    Strombocactus disciformis  MZ 487  Casa Maquinaria
156    Sulcorebutia arenacea
157    Sulcorebutia menesesii  CARD 5532  Naranjito nr alt. 1600m, dpt. Cochabamba, Bolivia
158    Sulcorebutia purpurea ssp. horacekii  MM 301  Aiquile to Laguna Molinero alt. 3028m, dpt. Cochabamba, Bolivia
159    Sulcorebutia steinbachii var. horrida  KA 356
160    Thelocactus hexaedrophorus ssp. kvetae  CH 445  Jalpan to Rio Verde Road / nearly village chapel /, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
161    Thelocactus rinconensis subsp. nidulans  LH 402-2015  Sierra de la Paila, Coahuila, Mexico
162    Turbinicarpus lophophorioides  Villa Juarez
163    Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele var. alenae  ROG 199
164    Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus var. klinkerianus  Huizache
165    Turbinicarpus swobodae  MMR 146  South West of Rayones / single large hill /, Nuevo Leon, Mexico


166    Agave cupreata
167    Agave horrida subsp. perotensis
168    Agave kerchovei
169    Agave pedunculifera
170    Agave potatorum
171    Agave utahensis
172    Aloe aculeata var. crousiana
173    Aloe burgersfontensis
174    Aloe compressa var. schistophila
175    Aloe greatheadii
176    Aloe greatheadii var. davyana
177    Aloe greenii
178    Aloe humilis
179    Aloe microstigma
180    Aloe parvibracteata
181    Aloe rubriolanata
182    Aloe saponaria
183    Aloe thraskii
184    Aloinopsis orpenii
185    Aloinopsis rosulata
186    Aloinopsis rubrolineata
187    Aloinopsis setifera
188    Anacampseros 'wiesei'  Soutrivier
189    Argyroderma delaetii  Grootgraafwater
190    Argyroderma framesii 'minus'  Flaminkvlakte
191    Bergeranthus albomarginatus  Seymor
192    Bulbine fallax  Bitterfontein
193    Cheiridopsis aurea
194    Cheiridopsis candidissima
195    Cheiridopsis glomerata  SH 2012  Naroegas
196    Cheiridopsis purpurascens
197    Cheiridopsis speciosa  Vlakmyn
198    Conophytum angelicae  South Zebrafontein
199    Conophytum bilobum  SH 618  Devil's Castle
200    Conophytum burgeri  SH 409  Aggenys
201    Conophytum cubicum  Black Face Mountain
202    Conophytum friedrichiae 'dinteri'  Tantalite Valley
203    Conophytum jucundum × cubicum (pink flowers)  Black Face Mountain
204    Conophytum lithopsoides subsp. koubergense  SH 581  Kouberg
205    Conophytum maughanii  Schaaprivier  
206    Conophytum pellucidum  SH 604  Ratelkraal
207    Conophytum pellucidum var. terricolor  Spektakel Pass
208    Conophytum pillansii
209    Conophytum ratum  SH 1200  Onder Namies
210    Conophytum × marnierianum
211    Delosperma aberdeenense
212    Faucaria bosscheana
213    Faucaria britteniae
214    Faucaria woollii
215    Fenestraria aurantiaca
216    Gasteria vlokii west × east
217    Gibbaeum haagei
218    Gibbaeum petrense
219    Graptopetalum bellum (Tacitus bellus)
220    Hereroa incurva (white and yellow flowers)  Middelburg
221    Kalanchoe pinnata
222    Kalanchoe rotundifolia
223    Lithops dorotheae (selected form)  C124
224    Lithops hermetica  SH 2003  Tsaus
225    Lithops hookeri var. lutea  Groblershoop
226    Lithops karasmontana  17km West Grunau Juliiesque
227    Lithops karasmontana var. tischeri (reddest)  C 182
228    Lithops otzeniana  SH 531
229    Lithops ruschiorum  MK 2939  Roessing Mine
230    Lithops viridis  SH388
231    Nananthus aloides
232    Odontophorus marlothii  West Springbok
233    Orthopterum waltoniae (dwarf form)  Grahamstown
234    Pachypodium horombense
235    Pachypodium leallii subsp. saundersii
236    Pleiospilos dekenahi
237    Puya ferruginea
238    Puya mirabilis
239    Sarcostemma viminale
240    Senecio kleinia
241    Titanopsis primosii
242    Titanopsis schwantesii  Onverwacht, Grunau
243    Trichodiadema densum
244    Trichodiadema densum  Willowmore
245    Tylecodon singularis
246    Tylecodon wallichii
247    Vanheerdia divergens
248    Yucca angustifolia
249    Yucca filamentosa
250    Yucca filifera
251    Yucca glauca